PROVIDENCE, R.I. (CBS/AP) — Swimmers are being urged to avoid ponds in Foster and Kingston that have high levels of bacteria, the Rhode Island Department of Health said Friday.

The department recommended the closure of Dyer Woods Campground Beach in Foster and Larkin’s Pond Beach Club. It follows other no-swimming advisories issued for Camp Hoffman and Kingston’s Camp on Larkin Pond in Kingston.

READ MORE: Bob Dylan Coming To Boston For One Show In November

“RIDOH will continue to monitor and review beach water quality regularly to ensure safe bathing throughout the summer season. The status of a beach may change as new data become available,” the Department of Health said.

A separate advisory warned of a toxic blue-green algae bloom in Warwick Pond in Warwick. State health officials urged visitors to avoid any contact with the water and to prevent pets from drinking or swimming in the pond.

READ MORE: Dozens Of Massachusetts State Police Troopers Resigning Over COVID Vaccine Mandate, Union Says

Skin contact with water containing blue-green algae commonly causes irritation of the skin, nose, eyes and throat. Ingesting the water can cause stomach pain, diarrhea and vomiting. Rarer effects include dizziness, headache, fever, liver damage and nervous system damage.

People who come in contact with the water should contact their doctor, the department said.

MORE NEWS: Markey, Trahan Call On Facebook To 'Completely Abandon' Instagram For Kids Following Pause

(© Copyright 2021 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)